Menu

Departmental Awards


Each spring awards are presented to distinguished sociology students. The Robert Dean Bouldin Scholarship (used to be named the Jane Addams Award) is given to the outstanding sophomore.  A junior will receive the Everett A. and Orabeth Woods Scholarship.  Another student majoring in education, religion, or sociology could receive the Esma Morris Cash Scholarship.  Another outstanding senior major is given the Dan W. Dodson Award (used to referred to as the Emile Durkheim Award).  The Departments of Sociology and Psychology acknowledges the most promising graduating senior from either discipline with the Morris Baker Award (used to be named the Abilene Regional Mental Health-Mental Retardation Center Award).  Regarding the minor in criminology, the Edwin Sutherland Award is presented to the outstanding study in criminology.

Below are the recepients of the these of academic achievements.

Robert Dean Bouldin Scholarship: Outstanding Sophomore in Sociology

2014-15 Cole Baggett
2013-14 Brianna Brown
2012-13 Ashton Jones
2011-12 Harmony (Padilla) Fletscher
2010-11 Ed Mora
2009-10 Cynthia Morley
2008-09 Jennifer Wells
2007-08 Megan Schweigert
2006-07 Tabitha Bull
2005-06 Jessica Butters
2004-05 Ashely Harris
2003-04 Sonja Ramakka
2002-03 Kristen Adkins
2001-02 Lauren Stepp
2000-01 Noemi Barrientos
1999-00 Brandi Trantham
1998-99 Jori Coll
1997-98 Allison Parks
1996-97 Mandy Lopez

Everett E. & Orabeth Woods Scholarship: Outstanding Junior in Sociology

2014-15 Brianna Brown
2013-14 Samantha Derden
2012-13 Kaitlyn Layman
2011-12 Edgardo Mora
2010-11 Cynthia Morley
2009-10 Vonda Sills
2008-09 Fiona Smith
2007-08 Morgan-Brooke Allen
2006-07 Karla Santos
2005-06 Ashely Harris
2004-05 Steven Redondo
2003-04 Kimberly Moore
2002-03 Lauren Stepp
2001-02 Teshawn Ferguson
2000-01 Brandi Trantham
1999-00 Jori Coll
1998-99 Allison Parks
1997-98 Debra Bawcom
1996-97 Kay Lynn Hunter
1995-96 Robinson Jefferson Scott
1994-95 Ashley Ross
1993-94 Stephanie King
1992-93 Bonita Hopper

Esma Morris Cash Scholarship: Outstanding Female Student in Education, Religion, or Sociology

2014-15 Lacey Reece
2013-14 Ashley Parsley
2012-13 Lanette Abbott
2011-12 Amanda Duke
2010-11 Sabrina Wegner
2009-10 Michelle Wheeler
2008-09 Megan Schweigert
2007-08 Kelsey Heinrich
2006-07 Dodie Wooldridge

DodsonDan W. Dodson Award: Outstanding Senior in Sociology

2014-15 Alicia Lewis
2013-14 Shaun Bustillos
2012-13 Jordan Duncan & Dustin Nickerson
2011-12 Cynthia Alvidrez
2010-11 Amy Webb & Jennifer Wells
2009-10 Anna Jordan & Megan Schweigert
2008-09 Amanda Seeman
2007-08 Tabitha Bull & Stephanie Lambert
2006-07 Rachel Bader & Almeta Whitmore
2005-06 Steven Redondo
2004-05 Daniel Chavez & Kimberly Landreville
2003-04 Kristen Mitchell & Lauren Stepp
2002-03Jennifer Bajena & Damien Hutchinson
2001-02 Sally Ikemba
2000-01 January Sanderford
1999-00 Elizabeth Bateman & Allison Parks
1998-99 Monica Carrillo
1997-98 Reid Miller
1996-97 Amy Henry
1995-96 Thaddeus Kelly & Chris Rickwartz
1994-95 Cathy McCleary & Margaret Shell
1993-94 Jennifer Busch Hile & Alice Kessner
1992-93 Anna Marie Marquez & Walter Milller
1991-92 Shelly Nel Slyker
1990-91 Marjorie Cloud

Morris Baker Award: Outstanding Graduating Senior in Psychology or Sociology

2015 Samantha Derden
2014 Andrea Lukaszewski
2013 Harmony Fletscher
2012 Diane Haws
2011 Vonda Sills
2101 Erin Ruth Stone
2009 Morgan-Brooke Allen
2008 Rhonda Williams
2007 Ashely Harris
2006 Gerry Ralcheva
2005 Carrie Gregory
2004 Dalila Lara
2003 Michelle Morris
2002 Tremain Jackson
2001 Jori Coll & Cynthia Ann Smith
2000 Valerie Meirose
1999 Oscar Smith, III
1998 Kay Lynn Hunter
1997 Robinson Jefferson Scott
1996 Brandy Jeffrey
1995 Grable Holley
1994 Bonita J. Hopper
1993 Greeley R. Myers
1992 Carole Watson
1991 Kamy Schiffman

Edwin Sutherland Award: Outstanding Student in Criminology

2014-15 Marc Tijerina
2013-14 Monika Taylor
2012-13 Ruben Zendajas
2011-12 Tanner Deichmann
2010-11 Whitney Windham
2009-10 Jennifer Wells
2008-09 Travis Sims
2007-08 Cathy Gary
2006-07 Gerry Ralcheva
2005-06 Todd Duquette
2004-05 Cassie Cook
2003-04 Justin Tabor