Music Events  

2019-2020 Season



March 2020

1 Wind Ensemble 4:00 pm Radford Auditorium
5 Student Master Class #1 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall & Ryan Recital Hall
23 Chanters 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
24 Student Recital | Adelina Garfield, oboe 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
26 Student Master Class #3 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall & Ryan Recital Hall
26 Luther College Symphony Orchestra 7:30 pm Cooper High School
27 McMurry Trumpet Fest | Youth Night Master Classes 5:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
27 McMurry Trumpet Fest | Youth Night Concert featuring Marlin McKay 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
28 McMurry Trumpet Fest | Jazz Day Master Classes 11:00 am & 2:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
28 McMurry Trumpet Fest | Jazz Day Concert - McM Jazz featuring Marlin McKay 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)

April 2020

5 Heavenly Rest Chamber Music Concert Series | Palm Sunday Passion 5:00 pm Church of the Heavenly Rest (map)
6 Percussion & Steel Band Ensembles 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
7 Faculty Recital | Dr. David Amlung, trumpet 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
9 Student Master Class #4 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall & Ryan Recital Hall
14 Student Recital | High Brass Studio 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
17 Canadian Brass Master Class 3:00 pm Williams Performing Arts Center (ACU)
17 Marimba Madness | Master Class 5:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
17 Marimba Madness | Closing Concert 7:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
18 Abilene Philharmonic 7:30 pm Abilene Convention Center
21 Civic Orchestra of Abilene 7:30 pm Cullen Auditorium (ACU)
23 Student Recital | Music Hour #1 11:00 am Ryan Recital Hall (map)
23 Tri-Collegiate Trombone Ensemble 7:30 pm Woodward-Dellis Recital Hall (HSU)
26 Wind Ensemble 4:00 pm Radford Auditorium
26 Trumpet Ensemble performs on ACU Trumpet Studio Recital 7:30 pm Williams Performing Arts Center (ACU)
27 McM Jazz with guests Jim Ned High School Jazz Band 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
28 Chanters 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
30 Student Recital | Music Hour #1 11:00 am Ryan Recital Hall (map)

May 2020

1 Student Recital | Percussion Studio 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
2 Student Recital | Neyma Garcia, percussion 2:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
2 Student Recital | Dillon Lewis, percussion 5:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
2 Student Recital | Tres Perkins, percussion 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
3 2020 McMurry New Music Project Recital 3:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)

August 2019

29 Major/Minor Meeting 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall
29 Civic Orchestra of Abilene - Auditions (Brass) Williams Performing Arts Center (ACU)
30 Civic Orchestra of Abilene - Auditions (Woodwinds & Percussion) Williams Performing Arts Center (ACU)
31 Civic Orchestra of Abilene - Auditions (Strings) Williams Performing Arts Center (ACU)

September 2019

7 West Texas Fair and Rodeo Parade 10:30 am Downtown Abilene
14 McM Football 1:00 pm Wilford Moore Stadium
19 Fall Convocation 11:00 am Radford Auditorium
21 McM Football - "Military Appreciation" 2:00 pm Wilford Moore Stadium
26 Student Master Class #1 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall & Ryan Recital Hall
28 Abilene Philharmonic 7:30 pm Abilene Convention Center

October 2019

5 McM Football 1:00 pm Wilford Moore Stadium
10 Student Master Class #2 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall & Ryan Recital Hall
12 Big Country Marching Festival Wylie Stadium
12 Heavenly Rest Chamber Music Concert Series | Incarnatus 7:00 pm Church of the Heavenly Rest (map)
20 Wind Ensemble Concert 4:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
24 Student Master Class #3 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall & Ryan Recital Hall
24 Homecoming Pep Rally & Concert 5:00 pm Wah Wah Taysee Park
25 Chanters Alumni Rehearsal 1:00 pm Aldersgate United Methodist Church (map)
25 Chanters Homecoming Concert 3:00 pm Aldersgate United Methodist Church (map)
25 Homecoming Bonfire 9:00 pm Wah Wah Taysee Park
26 McM Football - "Homecoming" 1:00 pm Wilford Moore Stadium (map)
26 Abilene Philharmonic 7:30 pm Abilene Convention Center (map)
30-31 NATS University of North Texas
31 Guest Artist Recital | Sonora Winds 11:00 am Ryan Recital Hall (map)
31 Guest Artist Master Class | Sonora Winds 1:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)

November 2019

1-2 NATS University of North Texas
2 McM Football 1:00 pm Shelton Stadium (map)
5 Civic Orchestra of Abilene 7:30 pm Abilene Convention Center (map)
7 Student Master Class # 4 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall & Ryan Recital Hall
9 McM Football 1:00 pm Wilford Moore Stadium (map)
10 Heavenly Rest Chamber Music Concert Series | Kristin Ward, clarinet 5:00 pm Church of the Heavenly Rest (map)
11 Percussion Ensemble 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
13-16 PASIC Indianapolis, IN
14 President's Reception 6:00 pm Amy Graves Ryan Fine Arts Center
18 Student Recital | High Brass Studio 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
19 Jazz Ensemble 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
21 Student Recital | Music Hour #1 11:00 am Ryan Recital Hall (map)
21 Student Recital | Chamber Ensembles 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)
25 Student Recital | Percussion Studio 7:30 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)

December 2019

3 City Sidewalks Parade Downtown Abilene
5 Student Recital | Music Hour #2 11:00 am Ryan Recital Hall (map)
5 Christmas Concert 7:30 pm Aldersgate United Methodist Church (map)
5 Student Recital | Music Hour #2 11:00 am Ryan Recital Hall (map)
8 Student Recital | Edfrain Ramirez, euphonium 3:00 pm Ryan Recital Hall (map)

January 2020

11 Heavenly Rest Chamber Music Concert Series | Key City Winds & Key City Collective 7:00 pm Church of the Heavenly Rest (map)
25 Abilene Philharmonic 7:30 pm Abilene Convention Center

February 2020

1 UIL Region 6 Choir Solo & Ensemble all day Amy Graves Ryan Fine Arts Center (map)
9 Heavenly Rest Chamber Music Concert Series | Lone Star State Trumpet Guild 5:00 pm Church of the Heavenly Rest (map)
11 Civic Orchestra of Abilene 7:30 pm Wylie High School Performing Arts Center
12-15 TMEA Convention San Antonio, TX
19-22 CBDNA SW Division Conference Norman, OK
20 Student Master Class #1 11:00 am Bynum Band Hall & Ryan Recital Hall
22 Abilene Philharmonic 7:30 pm Abilene Convention Center